Monday, January 22, 2007

Digital Disobedience: Cyberactivism and Culture Jamming

Harvard Free Culture presented, “an event on Cyberactivism and Culture Jamming where we’ll explore the interplay between digital technologies, activism, and the ability to modify and critique cultural institutions.

Featuring four speakers:

- Ji Lee, Artist and Creator of the Bubble Project
- J. Salvatore Testa, Defender of Truth and Liberty, Hacktivismo
- Prof. Fred Turner, Stanford University and author of “From Counterculture to Cyberculture”
- Prof. Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Harvard VES Dept., teaching “Art and Activism since 1989: Culture Jam”

Sponsored by Harvard Free Culture and the Berkman Center for Internet and Society with support from the MIT Computing Culture Group and the Culture Jam course.”

Link to Harvard Law Blog Video

Speaking of swine...

Vincent: Want some bacon?
Jules: No man, I don't eat pork.
Vincent: Are you Jewish?
Jules: Nah, I ain't Jewish, I just don't dig on swine, that's all.
Vincent: Why not?
Jules: Pigs are filthy animals. I don't eat filthy animals.
Vincent: Bacon tastes gooood. Pork chops taste gooood.
Jules: Hey, sewer rat may taste like pumpkin pie, but I'd never know 'cause I wouldn't eat the filthy motherfucker. Pigs sleep and root in shit. That's a filthy animal. I ain't eating nothin' that ain't got enough sense enough to disregard its own feces.
Vincent: How about a dog? Dogs eat its own feces.
Jules: I don't eat dog either.
Vincent: Yeah, but do you consider a dog to be a filthy animal?
Jules: I wouldn't go so far as to call a dog filthy but they're definitely dirty. But, a dog's got personality. Personality goes a long way.
Vincent: Ah, so by that rationale, if a pig had a better personality, he would cease to be a filthy animal. Is that true?
Jules: Well we'd have to be talkin' about one charmin' motherfuckin' pig. I mean he'd have to be ten times more charmin' than that Arnold on Green Acres, you know what I'm sayin'?

Want some juicy (sexy) Smithfield ham?

Welcome Boing Boing readers! Xeni added that HamPron photo and a link to my old crap blog from Boing Boing in her post excerpted below.

I grabbed the photo with the Smithfield logo from HERE and the other two are from HERE and "strawberry blueberry raspberry" sent me this HERE.

Gawd.... that sexy sliced ham reminds me of an ex-girlfriend...

Is Smithfield trying to gets us all kinds of horny for MOAR HamPorn or what?

If you've got the HamPorn fever and a lot of patience, you can let this huge page load and try to find MOAR HamPorn and post links in the comments to it. If I get enough, I'm going to post a HamPorn Flicker set (sponsored by Smithfield). Extra points for rolled-up bacon (sorry, inside joke).

Via Boing Boing: "... In 1992, when a worker making repairs to a lagoon in Minnesota began to choke to death on the fumes, another worker dived in after him, and they died the same death. In another instance, a worker who was repairing a lagoon in Michigan was overcome by the fumes and fell in. His fifteen-year-old nephew dived in to save him but was overcome, the worker's cousin went in to save the teenager but was overcome, the worker's older brother dived in to save them but was overcome, and then the worker's father dived in. They all died in pig shit. ..."

The rest of Xeni's post at Boing Boing